Monday sports recap: swim and cross country

The annual Lovejoy XC Fall Festival was held at Myers Park in McKinney with varsity boys taking third and varisty girls taking fifth.

Hallie Fischer

The annual Lovejoy XC Fall Festival was held at Myers Park in McKinney with varsity boys taking third and varisty girls taking fifth.

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Both swim and cross country teams competed this weekend. Here are the results:

 

Swim:

The swim team’s first meet of the season at the Frisco sprint invitational ended with the swimming girls team finishing with fourth place and the boys finishing with sixth.

 

 

 

 

 

Cross Country:

 

Varsity Boys:

Finish Position –     3

 Team Score (places): 104  Team Score (times):  1:22:55.7   Average Time: 16:35.1

                                                           
  Bib.No.     Name     Overall Place:       5k Time:      Time Back:          
1271  Noah Landguth                11              16:20.3       0:00.0
1283  Grant Tiff                          16                     16:29.0        0:08.6
1285  William Wise                     21                 16:34.5       0:14.2
1279  Sam Ruhala                      24                 16:37.8       0:17.5
1277  Dane Printz                      32                  16:53.9       0:33.6
1259  Ryan Brands                    36                 16:58.2       0:37.9
1267  Hunter Joiner                   42                 17:08.1        0:47.7
1275  Jacob Myers                     49                 17:24.9       1:04.6
1281  Ryan Spruell                    51                  17:30.5       1:10.1
1264  Nathan Hartter                66                 17:57.4        1:37.1

 

Varsity Girls:

Lucas Lovejoy    Finish Position –     5

 Team Score (places): 119  Team Score (times):  1:42:50.1   Average Time: 20:34.0

                                        
Bib.No.  Name            Overall Place:       5k Time:   Time Back:         
1250  Chloe Tedder                    2                           18:58.3        0:00.0
1251  Rachel Tedder                  13                          19:59.5         1:01.2
1226  Shaelyn Ballard                29                        20:48.5         1:50.1
1256  Carol Xia                          34                          21:24.2         2:25.9
1243  Katherine Powell              41                       21:39.4        2:41.1
1249  Madison Sutter                50                        22:32.4        3:34.0
1238  Emily Gueller                   57                        22:54.5         3:56.1
1234  Hallie Fischer                   65                       23:17.2         4:18.9
1235  Bella Gaccione                 66                        23:17.2        4:18.9
1252  Tate Thompson               69                        23:24.8        4:26.4
1232  Laci Eakins                      73                        23:37.7         4:39.4
1231  Sophia Desjardins               76                     24:13.9       5:15.6

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email