A look at the fall music scene
October 1, 2013
Katy Perry and Gaga might’ve seized the pop buzz, but the “independent” genre has had a spectacular run this year and there are more in store. Below is a brief look at some fall releases worth a listen. Like what you hear? Check out the similar artists mentioned to get a full blend of awesome new music for the new season.
Five Indie Albums To Watch For
1. Birdy – “Fire Within”
Slow, haunting melodies with a voice like silk. And her first album had a ton of covers that were perfect.
Similar artists: Norah Jones, Jack & White
2. Haim – “Days Are Gone”
Quirky pop sound with a 1980’s kick. (Yes, they’re the guys who performed “The Wire”.)
Similar artists: Feist, Tegan & Sara
3. of Montreal- Lousy With Sylvianbriar
The bouncy brainchild of pop. synth, and indie rock.
Similar artists: The Beatles, Animal Collective
4. Arcade Fire – “Reflektor”
Description: Turn it up, roll your windows down, and feel infinite. I swear this is a modern-day Perks of Being a Wallflower soundtrack.
Similar artists: Modest Mouse, The Shins
5. Imogen Heap – “Spark”
Description: Organic synthetics. You won’t get it unless you take a listen.
Similar artists: Sia, Jonsi
Three Best Indie Albums You’ve Already Missed This Year
1. Youth Lagoon – “Wondrous Bughouse”
Description: There is a 99.9 percent chance you’ve heard these guys in Urban Outfitters.
Similar artists: Death Cab For Cutie, Atlas Sound
2. Tegan & Sara – “Heartthrob”
Description: Put Imogen Heap and Madonna in a blender and enjoy.
Similar artists: Marina and the Diamonds, Santigold
3. Daughter – “If You Leave”
Description: This album will break your heart and make you feel less alone all at once.
Similar artists: Milo Greene, Sigur Ros
Anonymous • Oct 2, 2013 at 10:56 am
other good 2013 “indie” albums
baths – obsidian
disclosure – settle
fidlar – s/t
the flaming lips – the terror
foxygen – we are the 21 century ambassadors of peace and magic
julia holter – loud city song
iceage – you’re nothing
jon hopkins – immunity
the knife – shaking the habitual
kurt vile – wakin on a pretty daze
mikal cronin – mcii
mount kimbie – cold spring fault less youth
the national – trouble will find me
hames blake – overgrown
savages – silence yourself
speedy ortiz – major arcana
thee oh sees – floating coffin
toro y moi – anything in return
vampire weekend – modern vampires of the city (how did you not mention this?)
waxahatchee – cerulean salt
my bloody valentine – m b v